Ecommerce

Will an e-commerce operator be liable to pay tax in respect of supply of goods or services made through it, instead of actual supplier?

Sellers supplying services as mentioned in the Section 9(5) of the CSGT Act of 2017, are NOT required to be registered under GST even if the turnover from selling the services through the E-com platform is higher than the GST registration threshold limit. Therefore, the E-Com aggregators shall be subjected to pay Tax on the supplies of goods/services specified under Section 9 (5) of the CGST Act.

    Smashing Podcast Episode With Paul Boag Conversion Optimization Inspired

    Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem